Accident Cessna A188B N731LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372680

Date:Friday 10 July 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Metro Agricultural Serv.
Registration: N731LP
MSN: 18802980T
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Campo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING CONTACTED THE EDGE OF A CORN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRA05

Location