Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5921U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372681

Date:Friday 10 July 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:American Air Associates
Registration: N5921U
MSN: 2826900
Total airframe hrs:2428 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldron, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Dorado, AR (KELD)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FOR HIS COMMERICAL CERT. HE CHECKED ENROUTE WX FOR THE RETURN TRIP AND WAS TOLD VMC PREVAILED. HOWEVER HE RPTD THAT HE ENCOUNTERED HAZE & CLOUDS. HE LET DOWN TO VMC BUT AFTER HE GOT IN THE CLEAR ALL HE COULD SEE WAS MOUNTAINS AND A FIELD HE THOUGHT HE COULD LAND ON. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE FIELD BUT DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA135

Location