Accident Maule M-4-210C N40684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372682

Date:Friday 10 July 1987
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40684
MSN: 1083C
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(T17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) STATED THAT DRG THE PREFLT, HE & THE STUDENT DRAINED ABOUT 1 PINT OF WATER FROM THE LEFT WING TANK & A SMALL AMOUNT FROM THE LOWER ENG SUMP DRAIN. NO WATER WAS FOUND IN THE RGT TANK. THE LEFT TANK WAS SELECTED & A 12 TO 15 MIN ENG RUN-UP WAS MADE BEFORE TAKING OFF. DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & MADE AN EMERG LNDG IN A PASTURE. WHILE LNDG, THE ACFT ENCTRD RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN & THE GEAR COLLAPSED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS WATER & RUST IN THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO, DISTRIBUTOR,LINES/NOZZLES, FUEL PUMP, GASCOLATOR & CONNECTING LINES. AN ESTIMATED 1 PINT OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYS AFTER THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA169

Location