Accident Cessna 182F N3598U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372684

Date:Friday 10 July 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Eichman Excavation, Inc.
Registration: N3598U
MSN: 18254989
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3945 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keams Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:Keams Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BUSINESS FLIGHT TO A PRIVATE DIRT STRIP, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PLT WAS DISTRACTED FOR A FEW SECONDS. WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS BACK ON THE ACFT, IT HAD DRIFTED EAST OF THE STRIP. THE PLT APPLIED PWR, HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN ENOUGH ALT AND A/S TO TRY AND LAND IN A FIELD, HOWEVER, THE ACFT LOST ALT AFTER CROSSING A WASH AND IT NOSED INTO THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA263

Location