Accident Cessna 152II N5269Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372687

Date:Thursday 9 July 1987
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Aspen Air Corporation
Registration: N5269Q
MSN: 15285094
Total airframe hrs:2918 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT AND HIS NEW STUDENT WERE ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLT WHEN THEY ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WX. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TO THE ARPT BUT THE WINDS FORCED THE ACFT DOWN UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87FA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1985 N5269Q Lojas Kalman 0 Olathe, KS sub

Location