Accident Piper PA-28 N6852J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372688

Date:Thursday 9 July 1987
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:American Hospitality, Inc.
Registration: N6852J
MSN: 28-7625246
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A US CUSTOMS BLACKHAWK HELICOPTER INTERCEPTED THE ACFT AFTER MISTAKENLY IDENTIFING IT AS A SUSPECTED DRUG SMUGGLING ACFT. AFTER THE ACFT LANDED AT A GLIDERPORT ON THE EDGE OF THE EVERGLADES, THE HELICOPTER SWOOPED DOWN IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACFT & BLEW IT UPSIDE DOWN WITH THE ROTORWASH PRIOR TO THE MISTAKE BEING DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA202

Location