Accident Cessna 172I N46233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372693

Date:Thursday 9 July 1987
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:South Alabama Aviation,inc.
Registration: N46233
MSN: 17257126
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2385 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodway, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE LNDD LONG ON A 2500 FT GRASS STRIP WHICH WAS WET DUE TO HVY DEW. DRG THE APCH, HE HAD AN AIRSPEED OF 75 TO 80 KTS WITH 30 DEG OF FLAPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SLID OFF THE DEPARTURE END & STRUCK A PECAN TREE. THE RECOMMENDED FINAL APCH SPEED WITH 40 DEG OF FLAPS WAS 60 KTS. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE SHOULD HAVE USED ALL OF THE STRIP FOR THE LNDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA206