Accident Bell 206L-1 N5734S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372694

Date:Thursday 9 July 1987
Time:06:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Offshore Logistics
Registration: N5734S
MSN: 045455
Total airframe hrs:7004 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS REPOSITIONING THE AIRCRAFT AFTER A PHASE IV INSPECTION. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE PAD AND MADE SEVERAL CLOCKWISE REVOLUTIONS, DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL, IMPACTED THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NUMBER 1 TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT HAD NOT BEEN RECONNECTED AFTER INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA165

Location