Accident Cessna 172N N5005E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372695

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5005E
MSN: 17271690
Total airframe hrs:1187 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (X00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HIS APRCH SPEED WAS TOO FAST & HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 3400 FT RWY. BELIEVING THAT HE WOULD NOT GET STOPPED DURING THE LDG ROLL, HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE GEAR STRUCK A FENCE NEAR THE END OF THE RWY & DRAGGED THE ACFT BACK TO THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE DECIDED TO GO AROUND SOONER THAN HE DID.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA201