Accident Cessna 150M N3811V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372696

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3811V
MSN: 15076630
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2361 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis, CA (005)
Destination airport:Cameron Park, CA (061
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLT, THE NON CERTIFICATED PLT LANDED THE ACFT SHORT OF THE RWY WHEN HE MISTOOK A ROAD FOR THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND BY THE TIME HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS NOT LANDING ON THE RWY THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW AND SLOW TO GO AROUND. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POLE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, RAN INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE ACFT AND HAD LOGGED 150 HRS IN THIS TYPE OF ACFT SEVERAL YEARS AGO. THE PLTS STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE AND MEDICAL HAD EXPIRED. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA259

Location