Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8389Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372698

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Tim L.bobo
Registration: N8389Y
MSN: 288190240
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 3600 FT RWY AFTER OBSERVING THAT THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INOP. BEFORE HE COULD STOP THE ACFT, IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY & WENT INTO A DITCH. AN EXAM BY AN A&P MECHANIC REVEALED THAT THE PITOT HEAD WAS OBSTRUCTED BY A MUD DAUBER NEST. THE OBSTRUCTION WAS NOT VISIBLE THRU THE PITOT OPENING. THE MECHANIC NOTED THAT THIS TYPE OF PROBLEM WAS COMMON AT THAT ARPT. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN SVRL DAYS BEFORE THE ACDNT WITH NO PROBLEMS. THE PLT OPERATING HANDBOOK RECOMMENDED THAT A PITOT COVER BE USED WHENEVER THE ACFT WAS NOT IN USE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA205

Location