Accident Cessna T188C N9674J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372700

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Donner Aerial Spraying Inc.
Registration: N9674J
MSN: T18803834T
Total airframe hrs:1478 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olivia, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A 180 DEGREE TURN FROM COMPLETION OF A SPRAY SWATH THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SINK. THE PILOT DUMPED HIS LOAD AND ADDED POWER, HOWEVER WAS UNABLE TO ARREST SINK. WHEN IT WAS OBVIOUS THAT IMPACT WITH THE GROUND WAS IMMINENT, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO AVOID TREES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, HOWEVER THE PILOT RECEIVED NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DER08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DER08

Location