Accident Grumman G-164B-600 Ag-Cat N8046K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372701

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Grumman G-164B-600 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Terry Jamison
Registration: N8046K
MSN: 546B
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG-ACFT LOST POWER WHILE TURNING, SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE FROM A FIELD. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LDG, THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS TORN FROM THE ACFT DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT ENGINE BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED A QUANTITY OF WATER IN THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DLT02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DLT02

Location