Accident Cessna 172I N8485L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372703

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1987
Time:20:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Emile L Salles
Registration: N8485L
MSN: 17256685
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKING OFF TO PRACTICE TOUCH & GO LNDGS, THE ENG LOST PWR. HE ATMTD TO MAKE A FORCED LNDG ON THE ARPT, BUT WAS UNABLE. WHILE LNDG SHORT OF THE RWY, THE ACFT HIT THE TOP OF A TREE & THE ARPT SECURITY FENCE. MAINTENANCE HAD JUST BEEN PERFORMED ON THE ACFT. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE OIL TEMPERATURE 'BULB' HAD INADVERTENTLY BEEN LEFT OUT OF THE OIL FILTER. SUBSEQUENTLY, OIL WAS PUMPED OVERBOARD & THE ENG SEIZED DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA164