Accident Cessna 172 N1466U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372705

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1466U
MSN: 17267133
Total airframe hrs:35349 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHRR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG AN APCH TO RWY 25, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE OMNI DIRECTIONAL APCH LIGHTING SYSTEM (ODALS). THE PLT INDCD THAT SHE ENCTRD A DOWNDRAFT ON SHORT FINAL & APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTD TO DSCND & STRUCK ONE OF THE ODALS LIGHT COVER LENSES WITH A WING STRUT. AFTER HITTING THE ODALS, THE ACFT CONTD TO FLY & WAS LANDED ON RWY 25. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE RPRTD. TOWER PERSONNEL RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 280 AT 9 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA258

Location