Accident Cessna T188C N2058J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372707

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2058J
MSN: T18803348T
Total airframe hrs:2098 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnett, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ON A ROADWAY USED BY THE CROP-DUSTER FOR RE-LOADING CHEMICALS FOR SPRAYING, THE LEFT SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED VEGETATION AND SLEWED THE ACFT SIDEWAYS. THE RIGHT WING WAS BENT AND THE PROPELLER WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA183

Location