Accident Cassutt IIIM N3790A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372708

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1987
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt IIIM
Owner/operator:Reed, Norman
Registration: N3790A
MSN: 200
Total airframe hrs:126 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 0200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Burnet, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JULY 7,1987, A CASSUTT 111M, N3790A, IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AT KATE CRADDOCK FIELD (T-27) BURNET TEXAS. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT OF THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT WHEN THE CANOPY CAME OPEN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT WHILE HOLDING THE CANOPY CLOSED. DUE TO AN APPARENT LACK OF AIRFLOW OVER THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO FLARE FOR TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. HOWEVER, THE PILOT SUFFERED SERIOUS INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRG03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1995 G-MACS Private 0 Breighton Airfield, Sand Lane, Selby, North Yorkshire w/o

Location