Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372709

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:H & M Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N9778
MSN: 1274
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2360 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacassine, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT'S TAIL WHEEL BROKE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A SMALL TREE AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WHEEL DROPPED INTO A DITCH WHICH WAS PARALLEL WITH THE RUNWAY. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INTO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE AND STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRD08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRD08

Location