Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372718

Date:Sunday 5 July 1987
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15491
MSN: 28-7305083
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winfield, KS (KWLD)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED POWER THE NOSE AND RIGHT WING PITCHED UP, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN 90 DEGREES, AND STALL. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED SOME POWER LINES AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE GROUND, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA160

Location