Accident Noble FALCON X-P N62JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372720

Date:Sunday 5 July 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Noble FALCON X-P
Owner/operator:Chester John Noble
Registration: N62JC
MSN: 600182
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallingford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meriden, CT (KMMK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 5 MINUTES AFTER HIS DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE QUIT AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT'S POOR AIRCRAFT HANDLING DURING THE RESULTANT FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DNE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87DNE03