Accident Cessna 150F N7933F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372723

Date:Sunday 5 July 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7933F
MSN: 15064033
Total airframe hrs:5177 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellsboro, PA (N38)
Destination airport:Elmira, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT FLEW OVER A PVT STRIP AT LOW ALT, THEN IT BEGAN CLIMBING OVER RISING, WOODED TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WOULD NOT OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN & IT CRASHED INTO THE TREETOPS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA196