Accident Piper PA-28 N56808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372726

Date:Sunday 5 July 1987
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56808
MSN: 28-7425040
Total airframe hrs:2684 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (D36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RPRTDLY, THE WINDS WERE PREVAILING FROM THE NORTHEAST & WERE VARIABLE & GUSTY. THE PLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 14, BUT ABORTED HIS 1ST ATTEMPT. DURING THE 2ND APCH, HE USED A NOTCH OF FLAPS & CORRECTED FOR THE X-WIND BY SLIPPING THE ACFT INTO THE WIND. HE STATED THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE MAIN GEAR ALIGNED WITH THE RWY CENTERLINE. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND AGAIN, BUT THE ACFT WAS AIRBORNE ONLY BRIEFLY. IT THEN TOUCHED DOWN IN SANDY TERRAIN & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA161

Location