Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8273P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372730

Date:Saturday 4 July 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Air Trails, Inc.
Registration: N8273P
MSN: 288190049
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:Huron, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT,THE PLT APPLIED THE BRAKES ON TOUCH DOWN. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE PLT APPLIED THE RIGHT BRAKE, HOWEVER, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WENT OFF THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL, EXITED THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA256

Location