Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9406P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372731

Date:Saturday 4 July 1987
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Gordon Hays
Registration: N9406P
MSN: 18-8998
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A DEPARTURE STALL AFTER TAKE OFF. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PLT ATTEMPTED A STEEP TURN IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO STALL. THE LEFT WING WENT DOWN AND THE ACFT BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT ENDING IN A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA166

Location