Accident Unknown AVID FLYER N169AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372737

Date:Friday 3 July 1987
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Unknown AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169AF
MSN: 20944
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA UL430RR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON RETURN FROM THE SECOND TEST FLIGHT IN THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE ON SHORT FINAL. AN ATTEMPT TO ADD POWER TO CORRECT THE SITUATION WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON A HIGHWAY SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. IT THEN BOUNCED AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO A REST ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEP08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEP08

Location