Accident Cessna 150-J N60154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372738

Date:Friday 3 July 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150-J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60154
MSN: 15070109
Total airframe hrs:2475 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton, WY (KAFO)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS SON WERE RETURNING HOME TO OGDEN. THE PLT REPORTED TO OGDEN TOWER, 'I'M OUT OF FUEL.' THE PLT LATER STATED, 'I LANDED IN A FIELD OF TWO FOOT TALL GRASS ABOUT FIVE MILES NORTH OF OGDEN ARPT. PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP THE ACFT STRUCK A DITCH OBSCURED BY THE TALL GRASS. THE DITCH FLIPPED THE ACFT OVER ON ITS BACK.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA165

Location