Accident Cessna 150A N9815J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372741

Date:Friday 3 July 1987
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Slink, Inc.
Registration: N9815J
MSN: A1500624
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LNDG, THE PLT DECIDED TO GO AROUND. HE STATED THE ACFT FLOATED AS HE APPLIED PWR & THE PWR INCREASED TO ABOUT 2400 RPM. HE RAISED THE NOSE SLIGHTLY & RETRACTED THE ELECTRICALLY OPERATED FLAPS FROM 35 TO ZERO DEG. HE SAID HE ESTABLISHED A CLIMB TO ABOUT 30', THEN THE ACFT STALLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT DSCNDD ONTO THE RWY IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT HAD NOT RETURNED THE CARB HEAT TO THE COLD POSITION. THIS WAS HIS 1ST FLT IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT AFTER HAVING A CHECK-OUT WITH AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI). TWO SESSIONS & 2 HRS OF FLT TIME WERE USED TO CHECK THE PLT OUT IN THE CESSNA 150, BUT THE CFI DID NOT HAVE HIM MAKE A GO-AROUND DRG THE CHECK-OUT. THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN ONLY LOW WING ACFT WITH MANUALLY OPERATED FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA198

Location