Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372743

Date:Friday 3 July 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Durango Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N25655
MSN: 38-81A0039
Total airframe hrs:2245 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aztec, NM (Q19)
Destination airport:Colorado Spngs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT AND A FRIEND DEPARTED AZTEC, NEW MEXICO, WITH THE INTENTION OF FLYING OVER WOLF CREEK PASS EN ROUTE TO COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO. HE SAID THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OVER THE PASS AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE MANUFACTURERS PLT OP MANUAL INDICATED THAT THE ACFT HAD A ZERO CLIMB RATE FOR THE CONDITIONS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCD AT THE ELEVATION OF THE PASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA172

Location