Accident Cessna 152 N757UT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372753

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northern Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N757UT
MSN: 15280020
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4252 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jenison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF ROLL, WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE TRAINING FLIGHT COLLIDED WITH A DEER. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING, FULL POWER WAS APPLIED FOR TAKEOFF AND DURING ROTATION, A DEER RAN ONTO THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA159

Location