Accident Cessna 182C N8889T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372754

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1987
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8889T
MSN: 52789
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1344 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A LONG FINAL APCH FOR OPA LOCKA AIRPORT & HE LOST ALL POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD HE STRUCK A PILE OF LOGS, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. POST CRASH RUN OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE THAT WOULD SUGGEST A FAILURE OR MALFUCTION. THE ACFT WAS OPERATING AT A TEMPERATURE & DEW POINT THAT IN REFERENCE TO PERFORMANCE CHARTS IS CONDUSIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA194

Location