Accident Cessna 150H N23106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372758

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1987
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Earl Von Price
Registration: N23106
MSN: 15068728
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:34105 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, VA
Destination airport:(KHSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE SECOND LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM ANNAPOLIS, MD TO ALBUQUERQUE, NM, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE INGALLS AIRPORT IN HOT SPRINGS, VA. THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON AN UPHILL AREA, BECAME AIRBORNE, TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. FOUR AND ONE HALF GALLONS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA044

Location