Accident Cessna 182M N70952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372760

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70952
MSN: 18259432
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND AN OBSERVER WERE CONDUCTING A SEARCH AND RESCUE FLT NEAR THE FACE OF CRAZY MOUNTAIN. THE PLT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT AND THE ACFT INADVERTENTLY STALLED. THE ACFT HIT TREES NEAR THE RIDGE LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA163

Location