Accident Beechcraft C90 N2030W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372770

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90
Owner/operator:Century Homes Development Co.
Registration: N2030W
MSN: LJ788
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA (102)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS, WHEN ASKED DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, 'WHEN WAS THE GEAR PLACED DOWN? AND WHAT DID THE GEAR SAFE INDICATOR LIGHTS INDICATE AT TOUCHDOWN? ALL THE PILOT WOULD STATE IS THAT HE FOLLOWED THE CHECKLIST. THE CHECKLIST STATES GEAR SHOULD BE DOWN PRIOR TO 'WHEN LANDING ASSURED.' EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED ROTATIONAL SCORING ON THE PAINTED SURFACE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. FURTHER COMPONENT TEARDOWN AND EXAM REVEALED THAT THE SCREW HOUSING ASSEMBLY OF THE ACTUATOR WAS BENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA254

Location