Accident Navion H N2525T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372771

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion H
Owner/operator:James C.hicks
Registration: N2525T
MSN: NAV42521
Total airframe hrs:1234 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Ellenton, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jefferson, GA (19A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PREVIOUSLY, THE ACFT HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN A GEAR-UP LNDG & WAS OUT OF SVC WHILE IT WAS BEING REPAIRED. DRG THAT TIME THE ANNUAL INSPN EXPIRED. A SPECIAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE WAS OBTAINED TO FERRY THE ACFT TO THE SIZEMORE ARPT FOR THE ANNUAL INSPN. DRG ARRIVAL, THE ACFT LNDD HARD & THE RGT WING WAS DMGD. THE PLT STATED THAT DRG THE FLT, HE NOTED A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED INDCN THAN HE WAS ACCUSTOMED TO SEEING FOR THE POWER SETTING. HE STATED THAT DRG THE FLARE TO LND, THE ACFT 'SUDDENLY DROPPED.' A POST ACDNT TEST OF THE PITOT STATIC SYS SHOWED THAT FOR CALIBRATED AIRSPEEDS OF 52, 65 & 75 KTS (59.8, 74.75 & 86.25 MPH) THE RESPECTIVE INDCD SPEEDS ON THE AIRSPEED INDCR WERE 3.2, 5.25 & 4.75 MPH HIGHER. AN EXAM OF THE MAINT RECORDS SHOWED THE PITOT TUBE HAD BEEN REPLACED, BUT THERE WAS NO ENTRY IN THE LOG OF A SYS TEST AFTER THE MAINT WAS PERFORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA192

Location