Accident Eipper MX2 N3924L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372773

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Eipper MX2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3924L
MSN: 1203
Total airframe hrs:148 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX GMBH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newbury, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newbury, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR 8 MONTHS. PLT RPTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG QUIT. FUEL HAD NOT BEEN ADDED SINCE PRIOR OCT. EXAMINATION OF ENG REVEALED CRACKS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM, EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING AND RECENT SCORING OF CYLINDERS. WITNESS RPTED THAT ENG WAS IDLED FOR EXTENDED PERIOD BEFORE TAKE OFF. REAR CLYINDER WAS CARBONED AND THE SPARK PLUGS WERE CLEAN. ENG WAS OVERHEATED DUE TO CRACKS IN EXHAUST WHICH RESULTED IN SEIZURE OF THE PISTONS DURING FLIGHT. WHEN COOL, THE ENG FREED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEI07

Location