Accident Cessna 172 N79041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372778

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:New England Airlines
Registration: N79041
MSN: 17257836
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:8500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westerly, RI (KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO AN AREA OF BRUSH ON LEVEL TERRAIN ABOUT 1/2 MI OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE OPERATOR RPRTD THAT IN A CONVERSATION WITH THE PLT, THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE HAD TAKEN OFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACDNT RPRT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA143