Accident Bell 47G-5 N6288N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372781

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Soilserv, Inc.
Registration: N6288N
MSN: 7888
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5349 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, ENROUTE TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED THE HELICOPTER ONTO A SOFT FIELD, WHERE ON TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED LESS THAN THE USABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL FOR OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVM03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2016 N6288N Wilbur-ellis Co 0 San Ardo, California sub
Loss of control

Location