Accident Lowder QUICKIE II N86KL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372782

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Lowder QUICKIE II
Owner/operator:Ken Lowder
Registration: N86KL
MSN: 2613
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC RPTD NORMAL TAKEOFF AND CLIMB DURING A LCL FLT. ABT 15 MIN INTO THE FLT, THE PIC EXPERIENCED A NOSE DOWN PITCHING. THROTTLE WAS REDUCED AND LEVEL ATTITUDE WAS ESTABLISHED. THE PIC RPTD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING LEVEL FLT AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LNDG ON A HIWAY. DURING THE LNDG ROLL, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE ROAD. HIGH VEGETATION GROUNDLOOPED THE ACFT FORCING IT INTO A DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TRIM TAB SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA128

Location