Accident Beechcraft V35 N111MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372787

Date:Saturday 27 June 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111MS
MSN: D-8249
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2855 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearlake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (O01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND EVENTUALLY CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EXTENSIVE DETONATION DAMAGE IN CYLINDERS 3, 4, AND 6. A FUEL SAMPLE WAS TAKEN WHICH REVEALED A NOTICABLE QUANTITY OF RESIDUE PARTICLES CONTAINING SILICON, IRON, AND ALUMINUM. THE SAMPLE MET THE MINIMUM ASTM STANDARDS FOR 100LL FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA246

Location