Accident Bell H-13 N11HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372791

Date:Saturday 27 June 1987
Time:07:37 LT
Type:Bell H-13
Owner/operator:Reid Helicopters
Registration: N11HU
MSN: 11
Engine model:FRANKLIN 47D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:California City, CA (L71
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT AN ALT OF APRX 200 FT AGL. THE PLT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT ONTO SOFT TERRAIN. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERRED THE TAIL ROTOR FROM THE BOOM. SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT NOTIFIED THE OWNER THAT HE HAD RUN THE ACFT OUT OF FUEL AND WAS MAKING ARRANGEMENTS TO MOVE THE ACFT. UPON INSPECTION BY THE OWNER THE ACFT WAS FOUND EMPTY OF FUEL. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. THE PLT HAD MADE ARRANGEMENTS TO REMOVE THE ACFT PRIOR TO NOTIFYING THE PROPER AUTHORITIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA261

Location