Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N7500K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372796

Date:Friday 26 June 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lyles Flying Service
Registration: N7500K
MSN: 784B
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chenneyville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chennyville, LA (KLYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A FAILED #1 CONNECTING ROD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LEFT WING CONTACTED COTTON PLANTS WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER LEFT AND FLIP INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRD07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRD07

Location