Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3564L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372797

Date:Friday 26 June 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:H & R Aviation
Registration: N3564L
MSN: 0803
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:666 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laporte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE ACFT STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT, SO THE PLT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER. HE SAID HE OVER- CONTROLLED, THEN APPLIED LEFT RUDDER & BRAKE, FOLLOWED BY RIGHT RUDDER & BRAKE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE SITUATION BECAME AGGRAVATED UNTIL BOTH MAIN WHEELS WERE SKIDDING AS THE PLT WAS TRYING TO AVOID A DITCH, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA154

Location