Accident Cessna 172N N4868F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37280

Date:Sunday 15 September 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flight Center
Registration: N4868F
MSN: 17273093
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tererro, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Ft. Worth, TX (KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS SCHEDULED FOR AN EXTENDED CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO GAIN EXPERIENCE. A NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT FRIEND ACCOMPANIED HIM. THEY WERE SCHEDULED IN A TYPE AIRCRAFT THEY HAD NOT PREVIOUSLY FLOWN, EXCEPT FOR A LOCAL CHECK OUT. THE FLIGHT WAS PLANNED AND APPROVED INTO AN AREA OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND NEITHER PILOT HAD MOUNTAIN TRAINING OR EXPERIENCE. WHILE MANEUVERING AT AN ALTITUDE 700 FEET BELOW THE SERVICE CEILING OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND THEN IMPACTED INTO TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE: LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS BY THE OPERATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA132

Location