Accident Cessna A188B N2828J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372800

Date:Thursday 25 June 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Don Wilson Moore
Registration: N2828J
MSN: 18803524
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyersburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ridgely, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A SPRAYING OPN, THE PLT RETURNED TO LAND ON AN ASPHALT HIWAY & RELOAD WITH CHEMICALS. AS HE FLARED TO LND, THE ENG ACCELERATED TO APRX '2/3 THROTTLE' WITH NO THROTTLE MOVEMENT. HE BELIEVED THE THROTTLE WAS IN THE OFF PSN WHEN THIS OCCURRED. A NOSE HI ATTITUDE DEVELOPED, SO HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO STABILIZE THE ACFT, BUT THE ENG COMPLETELY LOST POWER. THERE WAS A X-WIND & THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE ROADWAY. THE PLT THEN ATMTD TO LND IN A BEAN FIELD, BUT THE ACFT HIT A FENCE & TERRAIN & WAS DMGD. DRG A POST-CRASH EXAM, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS & NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA190

Location