Accident Cessna 150/HORTON STOL N150VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372803

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150/HORTON STOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150VA
MSN: 15059497
Total airframe hrs:3397 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maysville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT/OWNER WAS FLYING A CESSNA 150 WHICH WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HORTON STOL KIT. DRG AN APCH TO RWY 3, HE USED AN AIRSPEED OF 40 KTS. WHILE APCHG THE RWY, THE ACFT SETTLED & THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A BUMP ON THE APCH EDGE OF THE RWY. THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE IMPACT BENT THE TAIL ABOUT 15 DEG & DAMAGED THE NOSE GEAR. ALSO, HE RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEG A 3 KTS. HE THOUGHT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A SLIGHT DOWNDRAFT JUST BFR IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87DIG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87DIG07

Location