Accident Cessna 152 N93304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372805

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1987
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Condor Aero Club
Registration: N93304
MSN: 15285464
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1970 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zelienople, PA (8G7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED AT BUTLER FARM AIRPORT. THE PLT OVERSHOT THE NORMAL TOUCHDOWN POINT AT EXCESSIVE SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A THREE FOOT DEEP DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA184

Location