Accident Cessna 172 N35354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372807

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1987
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Joseph Shaheen
Registration: N35354
MSN: 17256729
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olyhant, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD
Destination airport:Dover, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CROSS COUNTRY PERSONAL TRANSPORTATION FLIGHT ARRIVED IN THE SCRANTON, PENNSYLVANIA AREA FOR A PLANNED REFUELING STOP AND ENCOUNTERED HEAVY FOG CONDITIONS. SIX ATTEMPTS TO LAND WERE MADE, BUT WERE ABORTED. AN ATTEMPT TO LAND AT ANOTHER AIRPORT WAS ALSO ABORTED. BEING OUT OF FUEL THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD AND CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA186

Location