Accident Cessna 150 N66686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372808

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1987
Time:21:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Linaire
Registration: N66686
MSN: 15076209
Total airframe hrs:4305 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING AN IFR SIMULATED NDB APPROACH TO RUNWAY 35L, PIC SIDE-STEPPED TO LAND VFR ON 35R. DURING BASE LEG ACFT HAD A PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOLLOWED SHORTLY BY TOTAL POWER LOSS. PIC INFORMED CONTROL TOWER OF THE EMERGENCY AND MADE A FORCED LDG IN A FARM FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ACFT NOSED OVER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. PIC AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. A TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSES TO DETERMINE ALCOHOL INVOLVEMENT OF THE PIC PROVED NEGATIVE. WX COND WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG COULD BE FOUND ON POST ACC INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA127