Accident Cessna 150J N51333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372809

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51333
MSN: 15069930
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3475 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olcott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS ON TAKEOFF. DURING AN APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ENGINE RESTARTED. THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. UPON ENTERING DOWNWIND, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT STRUCK A STREET SIGN WITH THE LEFT WING AND CAME TO REST IN A GARDEN. THE FAA INSPECTOR AT THE ACCD SITE INDICATED THAT THE HUMIDITY WAS HIGH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCD AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 80 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA183

Location