Accident Cessna 150B N7352X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372812

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1987
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7352X
MSN: 15059452
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2556 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White City, OR (OR96)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT ONE HOUR OF FLIGHT AND DURING A TAKEOFF THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ONTO THE REMAINING RUNWAY BUT AN OVERRUN OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED THROUGH A FENCE AND THEN A DITCH WITH THE NOSE GEAR BREAKING OFF. A SMALL FIRE ERUPTED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON A DRY FIELD. A FUEL VENT WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN PLUGGED BY MUD DABBERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA122

Location